Gsmarena.Com - Info gsmarena.com

gsmarena.com receives about 874,500 unique visitors and 3,156,945 (3.61 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $6,996.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $11,331,546.97. According to Alexa Traffic Rank gsmarena.com is ranked number 435 in the world and 0.1749% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Chicago, IL, 60654, Germany and links to network IP address 148.251.77.209.

About - gsmarena.com

Resource for GSM handset information, includes product reviews, opinions, forums, manuals, and ringtones.
How did gsmarena.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is gsmarena.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
874,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
26,235,000
Daily Pageviews:
3,156,945 (3.61 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
435 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1749% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
India 23.6%20.0%141
United States 5.8%5.0%1879
Pakistan 5.1%5.4%79
Iran 5.0%6.6%223
Indonesia 3.4%3.3%253
United Kingdom 2.9%2.6%616
Egypt 2.3%3.1%291
Saudi Arabia 2.0%2.5%222
Malaysia 1.8%2.3%185
Germany 1.6%1.5%1398
Bangladesh 1.6%1.9%93
Romania 1.6%1.6%190
Philippines 1.6%1.5%161
China 1.4%1.5%3631
Canada 1.3%1.2%870
Nigeria 1.3%1.2%245
Japan 1.3%1.2%3106
South Africa 1.2%1.2%288
Singapore 1.1%0.9%256
Qatar 1.0%1.1%117
United Arab Emirates 1.0%1.3%162
Greece 1.0%1.0%438
Sri Lanka 1.0%1.2%80
Italy 0.9%0.8%1523
France 0.9%0.9%1937
Poland 0.9%1.0%794
Azerbaijan 0.9%0.9%348
Australia 0.9%0.8%764
Spain 0.9%0.8%1507
Netherlands 0.8%0.7%636
Turkey 0.8%0.9%911
Other 0.8%1.0%106
South Korea 0.8%0.6%1167
Brazil 0.7%0.8%2060
Kuwait 0.7%0.8%158
Syrian Arab Republic 0.6%0.7%68
Hong Kong 0.6%0.5%635
Mexico 0.6%0.5%1579
Bulgaria 0.5%0.6%222
Croatia 0.5%0.6%135
Portugal 0.5%0.5%374

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
gsmarena.com
99.26%99.22%3.86
cdn2.gsmarena.com
0.47%0.15%1.2
m.gsmarena.com
0.45%0.27%2.3
cdn.gsmarena.com
0.44%0.29%2.5
OTHER
0%0.07%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush gsmarena.com
Domain:
  gsmarena.com
Rank:
  446
Organic Keywords:
  429,417
Organic Traffic:
  2,995,313
Organic Cost:
  $3,726,424.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  81
Page Authority:
  57
MozRank:
  5

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
12,350
Total Backlinks:
  17,144,879
Follow Links:
  16,723,716
Nofollow Links:
  421,163
Referring Domains:
  15,666
Referring IPs:
  17,087

How socially engaged is gsmarena.com?

Facebook:
  69,890
Google +:
  146,509
Linkedin:
  240
Stumbles:
  204,251
Buffer:
  561
Pins:
  3

How much gsmarena.com can earn?

Website Value:
$11,331,546.97
Daily Revenue:
$6,996.00
Monthly Revenue:
$209,880.00
Yearly Revenue:
$2,553,540.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is gsmarena.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
148.251.77.209
ASN:
AS24940 
ISP:
Hetzner Online GmbH 
Server Location:
Chicago
IL
60654
Germany
 

Other sites hosted on 148.251.77.209

How fast does gsmarena.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2547 ms) 29 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://gsmarena.com/
http://www.gsmarena.com/
http://m.gsmarena.com/

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://cdn.gsmarena.com/vv/assets8/css/m4/style2.css?v=7
http://cdn.gsmarena.com/vv/assets8/css/m4/jquery.mobile.fluid960.css
http://cdn.gsmarena.com/vv/assets8/css/m4/sliders-index.css

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 97.5KiB (23% reduction).

Compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/daca_images/simgad/10751487475842861545 could save 31.4KiB (31% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/reviews/17/mwc-2017-sony/thumb/-347x151/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 4.7KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/reviews/17/lg-g6/-347x151/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 4.6KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/reviews/17/mwc-2017-shootout-p10-vs-g6/-347x151/thumb3.jpg could save 3.7KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/reviews/17/lg-g6-hands-on/-347x151/gsmarena_000.jpg could save 3.6KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/reviews/17/nokia-second-hands-on/thumb/-347x151/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 3.2KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/reviews/17/htc-u-ultra/thumb/-347x151/gsmarena_003.jpg could save 2.9KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/reviews/17/mwc-2017-sony/second/thumb/-347x151/gsmarena_003.jpg could save 2.8KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/reviews/16/google-pixel-xl/thumb/-347x151/gsmarena_002.jpg could save 2.7KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/reviews/17/mwc-2017-highs-and-lows/-347x151/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 2.7KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot//news/17/01/supermariorun-android-march/-184x111/gsmarena_000.jpg could save 2.5KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/reviews/17/samsung-galaxy-c9-pro/-347x151/thumb.jpg could save 1.8KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/03/allo-attachments/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1.8KiB (24% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/03/tab-s3-uk-pre-order/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1.7KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/03/facebook-live-desktop/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1.7KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/reviews/17/samsung-galaxy-a7-2017/-347x151/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1.7KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/03/nokia-120-markets/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1.7KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/reviews/17/meizu-m5s/-347x151/thumb3.jpg could save 1.7KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/03/lg-g6-tv-deal-aus/-184x111/gsmarena_000.jpg could save 1.6KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/reviews/17/huawei-p10/-347x151/thumb2.jpg could save 1.6KiB (16% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/03/galaxy-s8-target-pre-order/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1.5KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/01/meizu-22-million-units/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1.3KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/03/zte-q4/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1.3KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/03/fossil-android-wear/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1.3KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/16/06/galaxy-note-4-update-eu/-184x111/thumb.jpg could save 1.3KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/03/f3-plus-india/-184x111/gsmarena_003.jpg could save 1.3KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/16/10/duo-replaces-hangouts/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1.3KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/reviews/17/mwc-2017-nokia/thumb/-347x151/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1.2KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/03/google-photos-updated-for-slow-connections/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1.1KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/03/nintendo-issues-fix-for-joy-con/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/03/samsung-galaxy-s8-us-model-branding/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1,007B (22% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/03/iphone-product-red-china/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 996B (24% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/02/blackberry-keyone-introduced/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 941B (20% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/03/huawei-p10-plus-just-in/-184x111/gsmarena_003.jpg could save 906B (17% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/03/xiaomi-mi-6-render/-184x111/gsmarena_000.jpg could save 746B (30% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js (60 minutes)
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.9KiB (23% reduction).

Minifying http://cdn.gsmarena.com/vv/assets8/css/m4/style2.css?v=7 could save 1.9KiB (23% reduction) after compression.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 1KiB (28% reduction).

Minifying http://cdn.gsmarena.com/vv/assets8/js/m/general2.js?v=4 could save 1KiB (28% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="anchor"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

Communications/Mobile

What sites are related to gsmarena.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Tue, 22 Sep 2015 11:27:39 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS)
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.5.28
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 300
MX mail.gsmarena.com 300
SOA 300
Mname ns.tetracom.com
Rname root.tetracom.com
Serial Number 2017022300
Refresh 7200
Retry 3600
Expire 86400
Minimum TTL 0
A 148.251.77.209 255
NS ns.tetracom.com 300
NS ns1.tetracom-bg.com 300
NS ns2.tetracom-bg.com 300

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2000-06-15
Domain Age:
16 years 9 months 8 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.joker.com...
Domain Name: gsmarena.com
Registry Domain ID: 29293347_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.joker.com
Registrar URL: http://joker.com/
Updated Date: 2014-12-02T12:04:12Z
Creation Date: 2000-06-15T13:53:33Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-06-15T17:53:33Z
Registrar: CSL Computer Service Langenbach GmbH d/b/a joker.com
Registrar IANA ID: 113
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +49.21186767447
Reseller: Tetracom Interactive Solutions Ltd.
Reseller: http://www.tetracom.com
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Orlin Milinov
Registrant Organization: Arena Com Ltd
Registrant Street: 1, Baba Ilijca Str.
Registrant City: Sofia
Registrant State/Province: Sofia
Registrant Postal Code: 1652
Registrant Country: BG
Registrant Phone: +359.88258130
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Orlin Milinov
Admin Organization: Arena Com Ltd
Admin Street: 1, Baba Ilijca Str
Admin City: Sofia
Admin Postal Code: 1652
Admin Country: BG
Admin Phone: +359.88258130
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Emil Stoyanov
Tech Street: 13 Lipa Str.
Tech City: Sofia
Tech State/Province: Sofia
Tech Postal Code: 1421
Tech Country: BG
Tech Phone: +359.29640360
Tech Fax: +359.29640361
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns1.tetracom-bg.com
Name Server: ns.tetracom.com
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-03-23T15:43:37Z <<<

Query Time: 0.089585
Query Source: 67.212.187.106
WHOIS Source: joker.com live whois service


For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTE: By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to abide by the following
NOTE: terms of use: You agree that you may use this data only for lawful
NOTE: purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this data to:
NOTE: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
NOTE: unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail,
NOTE: e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated,
NOTE: electronic processes that apply to Joker.com (or its computer systems).
NOTE: The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or other use of this data
NOTE: is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Joker.com.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: GSMARENA.COM
Registrar: CSL COMPUTER SERVICE LANGENBACH GMBH D/B/A JOKER.COM
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 113
Whois Server: whois.joker.com
Referral URL: http://www.joker.com
Name Server: NS.TETRACOM.COM
Name Server: NS1.TETRACOM-BG.COM
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 30-nov-2014
Creation Date: 15-jun-2000
Expiration Date: 15-jun-2018

>>> Last update of whois database: Thu, 23 Mar 2017 15:43:21 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 1 day ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
gsmarena.com widget