Gsmarena.Com - Info gsmarena.com

gsmarena.com receives about 682,500 unique visitors and 2,511,600 (3.68 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $5,900.73/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $4,941,970.56. According to Alexa Traffic Rank gsmarena.com is ranked number 543 in the world and 0.1365% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Chicago, IL, 60654, Germany and links to network IP address 148.251.77.209.

About - gsmarena.com

Resource for GSM handset information, includes product reviews, opinions, forums, manuals, and ringtones.
How did gsmarena.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is gsmarena.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
682,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
20,475,000
Daily Pageviews:
2,511,600 (3.68 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
543 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1365% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
India 22.3%19.3%197
United States 6.3%5.1%2161
Iran 5.1%6.4%283
Pakistan 4.7%5.1%96
Indonesia 3.6%3.5%291
United Kingdom 3.0%2.8%681
Saudi Arabia 2.3%2.7%248
Egypt 2.1%2.6%318
Bangladesh 1.8%2.2%124
Japan 1.7%1.1%3150
Germany 1.7%1.6%1575
Malaysia 1.7%2.1%217
Nigeria 1.7%1.7%236
China 1.5%2.0%4052
Canada 1.5%1.3%907
Philippines 1.5%1.3%212
South Africa 1.3%1.3%373
Italy 1.1%1.0%1453
Romania 1.1%1.2%283
Sri Lanka 1.1%1.3%95
Singapore 1.1%0.9%304
United Arab Emirates 1.1%1.3%177
Greece 1.1%1.3%429
Qatar 1.0%1.3%148
Poland 1.0%1.2%925
Australia 1.0%0.8%955
Kuwait 0.9%1.1%159
Azerbaijan 0.9%1.1%368
Spain 0.8%0.6%1986
Netherlands 0.8%0.7%686
Myanmar 0.8%1.1%161
France 0.8%0.7%2671
Korea, Republic of 0.7%0.5%1742
Hong Kong 0.7%0.5%697
Sudan 0.7%0.8%253
Syrian Arab Republic 0.6%0.9%83
Portugal 0.6%0.5%416
Sweden 0.6%0.6%590
Turkey 0.6%0.7%1180
Finland 0.5%0.5%425
Brazil 0.5%0.6%2890
Mexico 0.5%0.4%2029

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
gsmarena.com
99.28%98.92%3.71
cdn.gsmarena.com
0.74%0.60%3.0
cdn2.gsmarena.com
0.45%0.16%1.3
m.gsmarena.com
0.45%0.27%2.2
OTHER
0%0.06%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush gsmarena.com
Domain:
  gsmarena.com
Rank:
  733
Organic Keywords:
  436,376
Organic Traffic:
  3,306,627
Organic Cost:
  $4,067,132.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  86
Page Authority:
  61
MozRank:
  5

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
14,156
Total Backlinks:
  6,522,184
Follow Links:
  5,920,933
Nofollow Links:
  601,251
Referring Domains:
  19,298
Referring IPs:
  21,036

How socially engaged is gsmarena.com?

Facebook:
  72,224
Google +:
  146,268
Linkedin:
  258
Stumbles:
  204,251
Buffer:
  561
Pins:
  3

How much gsmarena.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$5,900.73
Monthly Revenue:
$177,021.90
Yearly Revenue:
$2,153,766.45
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 128,092$1,469.21
India 484,739$775.58
United Kingdom 70,325$438.12
Canada 32,651$228.88
Germany 40,186$194.10
Iran 160,742$186.46
Malaysia 52,744$159.81
China 50,232$155.22
Australia 20,093$151.30
South Africa 32,651$143.99
Saudi Arabia 67,813$136.98
Pakistan 128,092$135.78
United Arab Emirates 32,651$122.44
Nigeria 42,697$111.87
Indonesia 87,906$108.12
Finland 12,558$91.05
Netherlands 17,581$89.49
Japan 27,628$88.41
Italy 25,116$87.65
Qatar 32,651$86.52
France 17,581$82.63
Sweden 15,070$80.17
Bangladesh 55,255$74.04
Singapore 22,604$67.59
Greece 32,651$58.77
Poland 30,139$54.55
Philippines 32,651$52.89
Egypt 65,302$52.89
Syrian Arab Republic 22,604$44.76
Azerbaijan 27,628$44.48
Hong Kong 12,558$43.33
Kuwait 27,628$42.55
Myanmar 27,628$40.06
Romania 30,139$35.56
Korea, Republic of 12,558$29.13
Sri Lanka 32,651$28.41
Portugal 12,558$27.38
Brazil 15,070$26.67
Turkey 17,581$19.16
Spain 15,070$16.73
Mexico 10,046$9.75
Sudan 20,093$8.24

How much money do gsmarena.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,117.49
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$33,524.56
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$407,882.18
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
424,988
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
12,749,635
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
155,120,560
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 23,056$264.46
India 135,727$217.16
United Kingdom 11,252$70.10
Indonesia 50,985$62.71
Canada 8,163$57.22
Germany 11,654$56.29
Pakistan 40,989$43.45
Australia 4,019$30.26
Iran 25,719$29.83
Saudi Arabia 14,241$28.77
Greece 12,734$22.92
Sweden 4,219$22.45
Finland 2,888$20.94
China 6,530$20.18
Singapore 6,555$19.60
Poland 9,946$18.00
United Arab Emirates 4,571$17.14
Netherlands 2,989$15.21
Italy 4,270$14.90
Malaysia 4,219$12.79
France 1,934$9.09
Romania 6,329$7.47
Syrian Arab Republic 3,617$7.16
Azerbaijan 4,420$7.12
Portugal 2,637$5.75
Qatar 1,959$5.19
Hong Kong 1,256$4.33
Philippines 2,286$3.70
Spain 2,863$3.18
South Africa 653$2.88
Japan 829$2.65
Egypt 3,265$2.64
Nigeria 854$2.24
Kuwait 1,105$1.70
Brazil 904$1.60
Bangladesh 1,105$1.48
Turkey 1,231$1.34
Korea, Republic of 502$1.17
Mexico 904$0.88
Myanmar 553$0.80
Sri Lanka 653$0.57
Sudan 402$0.16

How much is gsmarena.com worth?

Website Value:
$4,941,970.56

Where is gsmarena.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
148.251.77.209
ASN:
AS24940 
ISP:
Hetzner Online GmbH 
Server Location:
Chicago
IL
60654
Germany
 

Other sites hosted on 148.251.77.209

How fast does gsmarena.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2697 ms) 26 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://gsmarena.com/
http://www.gsmarena.com/
http://m.gsmarena.com/

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://cdn.gsmarena.com/vv/assets9/css/m/style2.css?v=11
http://cdn.gsmarena.com/vv/assets9/css/m/jquery.mobile.fluid960.css
http://cdn.gsmarena.com/vv/assets9/css/m/index.css?v=9

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.73 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by ***KiB (27% reduction).

Compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/sadbundle/$csp%3Der3%26dns%3Doff$/16742338686581998056/ratpoison.png could save 25.6KiB (67% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/reviews/17/editors-talk-summer-2017/-347x151/gsmarena_003.jpg could save 4.8KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/reviews/17/samsung-galaxy-j7-2017/-347x151/thumb2.jpg could save 3.9KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/reviews/17/smartphone-buyers-guide-2017-h1/thumb/-347x151/gsmarena_002.jpg could save 3.5KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/reviews/17/nokia-5/-347x151/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 3.5KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/reviews/17/samsung-j7-max/thumb/-347x151/gsmarena_003.jpg could save 2.9KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/reviews/17/samsung-galaxy-s8-plus/-347x151/gsmarena_009.jpg could save 2KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/08/smartphone-shipments-china-h1-2017/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1.8KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/reviews/17/samsung-galaxy-j5-2017/-347x151/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1.7KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/08/galaxy-s8-deal/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1.6KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/08/nvidia-plug-recall/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1.4KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/reviews/17/oppo-r11/-347x151/thumb.jpg could save 1.4KiB (16% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/08/essential-new-date/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1.4KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/08/t-mobile-revvl-official/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1.4KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/08/pixel-2-colors/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1.2KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn2.gsmarena.com/vv/bigpic/vivo-x9s-plus-r.jpg could save 1.2KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/08/new-lg-v30-leak-reveals-a-lot/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1.2KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/08/google-play-protect/-184x111/gsmarena_0001.jpg could save 1.2KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/08/garmin-vivoactive-3/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1.1KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/08/new-iphone-dummy-units/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 1KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/08/sharp-aquos-s2-launch/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 989B (20% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/08/mi-mix-2-leaked-image/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 941B (20% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/08/pixel2-tip/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 883B (19% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/08/lenovo-k8-note/-184x111/gsmarena_002.jpg could save 877B (25% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/07/samsung-galaxy-note8-official-launch-date/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 860B (25% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.gsmarena.com/imgroot/news/17/08/oneplus-5-gold-launch/-184x111/gsmarena_001.jpg could save 804B (21% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 836B (23% reduction).

Minifying http://cdn.gsmarena.com/vv/assets9/js/m/general2.js?v=6 could save 836B (23% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="anchor"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

Communications/Mobile

What sites are related to gsmarena.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Tue, 22 Sep 2015 11:27:39 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS)
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.5.28
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 300
A 148.251.77.209 300
MX mail.gsmarena.com 300
SOA 300
Mname ns.tetracom.com
Rname root.tetracom.com
Serial Number 2017022300
Refresh 7200
Retry 3600
Expire 86400
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns1.tetracom-bg.com 300
NS ns.tetracom.com 300
NS ns2.tetracom-bg.com 300

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
17 years 1 months 7 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.joker.com...
Domain Name: gsmarena.com
Registry Domain ID: 29293347_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.joker.com
Registrar URL: http://joker.com/
Updated Date: 2014-12-02T12:04:12Z
Creation Date: 2000-06-15T13:53:33Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-06-15T17:53:33Z
Registrar: CSL Computer Service Langenbach GmbH d/b/a joker.com
Registrar IANA ID: 113
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +49.21186767447
Reseller: Tetracom Interactive Solutions Ltd.
Reseller: http://www.tetracom.com
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Orlin Milinov
Registrant Organization: Arena Com Ltd
Registrant Street: 1, Baba Ilijca Str.
Registrant City: Sofia
Registrant State/Province: Sofia
Registrant Postal Code: 1652
Registrant Country: BG
Registrant Phone: +359.88258130
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Orlin Milinov
Admin Organization: Arena Com Ltd
Admin Street: 1, Baba Ilijca Str
Admin City: Sofia
Admin Postal Code: 1652
Admin Country: BG
Admin Phone: +359.88258130
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Emil Stoyanov
Tech Street: 13 Lipa Str.
Tech City: Sofia
Tech State/Province: Sofia
Tech Postal Code: 1421
Tech Country: BG
Tech Phone: +359.29640360
Tech Fax: +359.29640361
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns1.tetracom-bg.com
Name Server: ns.tetracom.com
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-08-09T22:33:07Z <<<

Query Time: 0.156187
Query Source: 67.212.187.106
WHOIS Source: joker.com live whois service


For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTE: By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to abide by the following
NOTE: terms of use: You agree that you may use this data only for lawful
NOTE: purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this data to:
NOTE: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
NOTE: unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail,
NOTE: e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated,
NOTE: electronic processes that apply to Joker.com (or its computer systems).
NOTE: The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or other use of this data
NOTE: is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Joker.com.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: GSMARENA.COM
Registry Domain ID: 29293347_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.joker.com
Registrar URL: http://www.joker.com
Updated Date: 2014-11-30T02:33:15Z
Creation Date: 2000-06-15T17:53:33Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-06-15T17:53:33Z
Registrar: CSL Computer Service Langenbach GmbH d/b/a joker.com
Registrar IANA ID: 113
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +49.21186767447
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Name Server: NS.TETRACOM.COM
Name Server: NS1.TETRACOM-BG.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-08-09T22:32:59Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 6 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
gsmarena.com widget